LUKOIL NORTH AMERICA LLC v. TURNERSVILLE PETROLEUM INC. et al
[…] to adequately plead notice of breach as required by Section 2-607
of the U.C.C. or N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(3) to state a cause of action
2
The Court notes that the parties are required to make all
allegations of fact in good faith under Rule 11. With this in
mind, the Court accepts Turnersville’s sparse allegations as to
its contractual performance as true in resolving this motion.
However, should the evidence establish that Turnersville did not
perform each of its contractual obligations, the Court may
revisit the issue of Turnersville’s good faith in alleging such
claims.
6
for a violation of the U.C.C. and therefore must be dismissed.
Section 2-607 of the U.C.C. and N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(3) provide, in
relevant part, that “[w]here a tender has been accepted (a) the
buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should
have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be
barred from any remedy.”
Notice “need merely be sufficient to let the seller know
that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched. .
. . The notification . . . need only be such as informs the
seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a breach, and