LUKOIL NORTH AMERICA LLC v. TURNERSVILLE PETROLEUM INC. et al
[…] However, should the evidence establish that Turnersville did not perform each of its contractual obligations, the Court may revisit the issue of Turnersville’s good faith in alleging such claims. 6 for a violation of the U.C.C. and therefore must be dismissed. Section 2-607 of the U.C.C. and N.J.S.A. 12A:2-607(3) provide, in relevant part, that “[w]here a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Notice “need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched. . . . The notification . . . need only be such as informs the seller that the transaction is claimed to involve a breach, and thus opens the way for normal settlement through