DAVIS v. EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP et al
[…] Hill v. Algor, 85 F. Supp. 2d 391, 411 (D.N.J. 2000). Because the issue of whether the force used by Officer Mensch was constitutionally excessive remains disputed beyond summary judgment, the Court will also deny summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim of assault as to Patrolman Mensch, but no other Defendants.14 14 The Court does not reach the issue of good faith immunity on this cause of action. See Matos v. City of Camden, Civ. A. No. 29 To the extent Defendants seek to limit pain and suffering damages as to this cause of action pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 59:92(D), summary judgment in Defendants’ favor is warranted. That statute requires: No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00. N.J.S.A. § 59:9-2(D). Plaintiff has not addressed this argument and has not presented any evidence to meet the requisite evidentiary showing that his injuries fall within the statute’s exception. As such, Defendant Mensch is entitled to summary judgment on this issue. See, e.g., Edwards v.