BONANNI v. THOMPSON et al
[…] entered
claim.
New
in
favor
Jersey's
("PDA"), in pertinent part, provides:
9
of
TMO
Punitive
on
plaintiff’s
Damages
Act,
Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff
only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was
the result of the defendant's acts or omissions,
and such acts or omissions were actuated by
actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and
willful disregard of persons who foreseeably
might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This
burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof
of any degree of negligence including gross
negligence.
See N.J.S.A. 2A: 15-5.12(a). The PDA defines "actual malice" as
"an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.”
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. "Wanton and willful disregard" is defined
as "a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree
of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to
the consequences of such act or omission." Id.
In
order
to
impose
punitive
damages
a
plaintiff
must
demonstrate that a defendant's conduct was wantonly reckless or
malicious. Pavlova v. Mint
Management
Corp., 375 N.J. Super.
397, 404 (App. Div. 2005). The defendant must have engaged in a