HOLLAND et al v. MURPHY'S AUTO CARE AND PERFORMANCE CENTER et al
[…] 90 days of the accrual of the claim, and failure to do so will
forever bar the claimant from recovering against a public entity
or public employee.”
N.J.S.A. 59:8-8.
The New Jersey Tort
Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:8-3, applies to both intentional and
non-intentional torts asserted against public employees.
Lassoff v. New Jersey, 414 F. Supp. 2d 483, 490 (D.N.J. 2006)
(citing Velez v. City of Jersey, 180 N.J. 284, 286, 850 A.2d
1238 (2004)).
Plaintiffs do not dispute that they did not
comply with the NJTCA.
(6) Plaintiffs’ claim for defendants’ failure to enforce
N.J.S.A. 39:4–207.9 fails because “there is no legal support for
the proposition that this statute can be used as a private cause
of action.”
Rothman v. City of Northfield, 716 F. Supp. 2d 369,
373 (D.N.J. 2010).
The provision provides, “A person who owns
or controls a parking area which is open to the public
. . .
shall be responsible for assuring that access to these special
parking spaces and to curb cuts or other improvements designed
to provide accessibility for handicapped persons is not
obstructed.”
N.J.S.A. 39:4–207.9(a).
In determining whether a