SHEERAN et al v. M/V SWAN CHACABUCO et al
[…] person, or anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages
by reason thereof, may bring an action against such
vessel as a third party in accordance with the provisions
of section 933 of this title . . . If such person was
employed by the vessel to provide stevedoring services,
no such action shall be permitted if the injury was
caused by the negligence of persons engaged in providing
stevedoring services to the vessel. . . . The remedy
provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all
other remedies against the vessel except remedies
available under this chapter.
33 U.S.C. § 905(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The LHWCA defines a
“vessel” to include “vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent,
operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, office, or
crew member.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). “Although several courts have
identified certain ambiguity in the definition of ‘vessel’ under
the LHWCA, extant authority reflects that the LHWCA plainly
includes ‘time charterers’ and ‘bareboat charters’ . . . within
its statutory scope.” Jones v.