SHEERAN et al v. M/V SWAN CHACABUCO et al
[…] because Plaintiffs have not pleaded sufficient facts to
establish a plausible cause of action against Holt Logistics
under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.
Specifically, the Complaint does not plead that Holt Logistics
qualifies as a “vessel” for purposes of the LHWCA. (Mot. to
Dismiss at 10-11; Reply in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss [Docket Item
40] at 6-7.) Section 905(b) of the LHWCA codifies the exclusive
remedy for longshoremen and permits an “action against [a]
vessel as a third party” for injuries “caused by the negligence
of [such] vessel.” 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). The LHWCA, in turn,
defines a “vessel” within the meaning of section 905(b) to
include the “vessel’s owner, owner pro hac vice, agent,
operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or
crew member.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(21).
A “vessel owner pro hac vice” is “one who assumes by
charter or otherwise exclusive possession, control, command and
navigation of the vessel for a specified period of time.”
DeArmond v. Southwire Co., 109 Fed. App’x 722, 724 (6th Cir.