LASSITER v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 416.1444 (“The [ALJ may] reopen the hearing at any time before he or she mails a notice of the decision in order to receive new and material evidence.”). Plaintiff received notice of a supplemental hearing before the ALJ, which stated that her application for SSI benefits would be the issue before the ALJ. (R. at 203.) That is precisely what the scope and nature of the hearing concerned.