LASSITER v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] (Id.)
A. Notice of Hearing
Plaintiff’s first argument is two-pronged.
Plaintiff
argues initially that the hearings before the ALJ reached issues
not before him because the amendment of the alleged onset date
ended the inquiry.
Plaintiff then argues the supplemental
hearing conducted on November 1, 2012 was done without notice to
the Plaintiff.
Regarding the first prong, the requirements of §
416.1446 dictate that:
32
[T]he issues before the administrative law judge
include all the issues brought out in the initial,
reconsidered or revised determination that were not
decided in your favor.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1446(a).
Regarding the second, the regulation
goes on to state that the ALJ will notify an applicant and any
other parties if a new issue will be considered.
Id. (“However,
if evidence presented before or during the hearing causes the
administrative law judge to question a fully favorable
determination, he or she will notify you and will consider it an
issue at the hearing.”)
“Notice of the time and place of the
hearing on any new issues will be given in the manner described
in § 416.1438, unless you have indicated in writing that you do
not wish to receive the notice.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.1446(b)(2).
The Court turns first to Plaintiff’s argument that the ALJ