LASSITER v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] 15
35
(“I believe that I do have the authority to find disability
beginning that date, and it’s my intention to do so unless we
review the case here and see that there’s something that I’m
missing and that it requires further discussion or testimony, in
which case I’d have to ask you back in.”);.
Finally, and
perhaps most importantly, the reason the supplemental hearing
was to continue the full hearing on the merits because, in light
of testimony the Plaintiff had already given, the ALJ felt it
necessary to expand the record of Plaintiff’s claim for
disability benefits.
See 20 C.F.R. 416.1444 (“The [ALJ may]
reopen the hearing at any time before he or she mails a notice
of the decision in order to receive new and material
evidence.”).
Plaintiff received notice of a supplemental hearing before
the ALJ, which stated that her application for SSI benefits
would be the issue before the ALJ.
(R. at 203.)
That is
precisely what the scope and nature of the hearing concerned.