JOYNER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (ECF No. 3 at 6.) The Court
takes judicial notice of Petitioner’s habeas proceeding in the
District of Columbia, brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.
First, the court noted that Petitioner expressly stated he
was not asserting a claim of ineffective assistance of appellate
counsel. Joyner v. O’Brien, Civil Action No. 09-913 (JDB), 2010
WL 199781, at *1 n. 1 (D.D.C. Jan. 15, 2010). This is
significant because the D.C. Code provision1 that otherwise
rendered Petitioner’s habeas claim procedurally defaulted did
not apply to bar ineffective assistance of appellate counsel
1
D.C. Code § 23-110(g) provides:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus
in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to
apply for relief by motion pursuant to this
section shall not be entertained by the
Superior Court or by any Federal or State
court if it appears that the applicant has
failed to make a motion for relief under
this section or that the Superior Court has
denied him relief, unless it also appears
that the remedy by motion is inadequate or
ineffective to test the legality of his
detention.
5
claims. (Id.) In other words, Petitioner chose not to make the
claim he now asserts.
On appeal of the district court’s denial of his habeas
claim, the D.C. Circuit held:
Joyner may not challenge his District of
Columbia convictions in federal court unless
his remedy under D.C.Code § 23-110 is