CASTRO v. SOVRAN SELF STORAGE, INC. et al
[…] The second statute, § 2A:44-191, entitled “Satisfaction of
lien,” “sets out a notice-and-wait procedure, with which a selfstorage facility must comply with [sic] before selling a
tenant's property for the nonpayment of rent.”
Gomes v. Extra
Space Storage, Inc., No. CIV. 13-0929 KSH CLW, 2015 WL 1472263,
at *7 (D.N.J. Mar. 31, 2015).
The detailed procedure for
satisfying “[a]n owner's lien for a claim which is more than 30
days overdue” requires that owners such as Defendant give notice
to occupants such as Plaintiff prior to attempting to sell the
property in satisfaction of the lien.
§ 2A:44-191(a)-(e).
The
procedure also governs the manner in which the sale will take
place and provides that an occupant may recover the property,
free of all liability, “[b]efore a sale of personal property” if
he or she “pay[s] the amount necessary to satisfy the lien, and
the reasonable expenses incurred by the owner to redeem the
personal property.”
§ 2A:44-191(i).
Neither statute forbids a lien sale preparation fee.
Rather, § 2A:44-189 specifically authorizes a self-service
storage facility owner to retain a lien upon stored property for
16
“reasonable charges due as specified in the rental agreement”
and for “expenses reasonably incurred in its sale under this
act.”
Moreover, § 2A:44-191 explicitly recognizes that an owner
may incur expenses even before a sale or redemption, because it
provides that “[b]efore a sale of personal property the occupant
may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien, and the
reasonable expenses incurred by the owner to redeem the personal
property.”
(Def.’s Reply Br., Dkt. No. 19 at 11)
Here, however, Defendant’s Lien Sale Preparation Fee
provision states that “Customer shall pay a $115.00 lien sale
preparation fee to Owner any time Customer’s account is in
continuous default for a period of THIRTY (30) days.”
Agreement ¶ 3)
(Rental