CASTRO v. SOVRAN SELF STORAGE, INC. et al
[…] 11
Defendant suggests that the question of Sovran Acquisition LP’s
relationship with Defendant may be resolved by examining the exhibits to
Plaintiff’s Complaint but does not address the scope of the limited lines
license. (DMTD at 33-34)
27
in any type of fraudulent activity in the sale of insurance.
It
does not create a private cause of action.”)).
Plaintiff argues that the TCCWNA allows a plaintiff to
bring suit against a seller for a contractual “provision that
violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or
responsibility of a seller.”
N.J.S.A. § 56:12-15.
Specifically, § 56:12-17 provides:
Any person who violates the provisions of this act
shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a
civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual
damages, or both at the election of the consumer,
together with reasonable attorney's fees and court
costs.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s contractual provision
requiring a portion of Plaintiff’s insurance premium without the
appropriate license violates the TCCWNA, because it violates the
responsibility of a seller – specifically, Defendant’s