MATTSON et al v. AETNA LIFE INSURANCE CO. et al
[…] based upon factors such as the tortfeasor’s insurer’s policy
limits and whether the subrogor has been made whole.”
Rawlings’s Motion to Dismiss (“MTD”) at 14)
(Aetna &
Plaintiffs respond
that the statute clearly does not make injured parties
personally responsible to pay any subrogation claim and that
seeking subrogation from injured parties is therefore unlawful.
B. Applying the Statutes to the Present Case
The NJCSS, by its own explicit terms, does not apply when
the underlying personal injury action by which the insured seeks
to recover from a tortfeasor was filed pursuant to AICRA.
See
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97 (“In any civil action brought for personal
13
injury or death, except actions brought pursuant to the
provisions of P.L.1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-1 et seq.) . . .”)
(emphasis added).
On this basis, Plaintiffs cannot assert that
Defendants violated both the NJCSS and AICRA – only one could
apply.
With regards to the NJCSS, the case law implies that the
statute, and its accompanying prohibition on subrogation, would