TOLL et al v. TOLL et al
[…] Oritani Sav. Bank, 99 A.3d 345, 357 (N.J. 2014) (quoting N.J. Bank, N.A. v. Bradford Sec. Operations, Inc., 690 F.2d 339, 345 (3d Cir. 1982)) (citing N.J.S.A. 12A:1–103(b), “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the [UCC], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”)). Thus, simply because plaintiffs here have asserted a claim against TD Bank based on the UCC, their claims against TD Bank based on the common law are not instantly dismissible.