PANITCH v. VELEZ et al
[…] However, pursuant to N.J.A.C. 10:46C, unless an individual is declared to be in
imminent peril -- an emergency -- by the DDD, he or she may be placed on a waiting list
for determination of eligibility for enrollment on the CCW because the availability of
such services is limited to the DDD’s funding in a given fiscal year.
http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/ddd/services/ccw/ccwwl.html. Indeed, the
Medicaid Act and its implementing regulations requires the State to cap the number of
individuals (a “population limit”) who receive services under the home and community
based-waiver. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(9) refers to the waiver containing “a limit on the
number of individuals who shall receive home or community-based services”; 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396n(c)(10) prohibits the Secretary from capping this limit to fewer than 200
individuals in a State who may receive services under the home and community-based
waiver. Similarly, 42 C.F.R. § 441.303(f)(6) requires the State to indicate the number of