EVANS v. GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP et al
[…] claim is premised on Plaintiff’s time as a councilwoman, the
supposedly trumped-up voter fraud allegation, and the alleged
harassment at Plaintiff’s workplace, these incidents occurred
outside the limitations period and cannot give rise to a claim
for relief.
2. Fourth Amendment false arrest, malicious
prosecution, and abuse of process (Counts VIII, IX,
and X)
Plaintiff avers that Defendants violated her Fourth
Amendment rights when Gloucester Township Police Officers
arrested Plaintiff and subjected her to a prosecution without
probable cause. “The proper inquiry in a section 1983 claim
based on false arrest or misuse of the criminal process is not
10
N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or
knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific
person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his
safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional
distress. N.J.S.A. 2C:17-3a(1) provides that “[a] person is
guilty of criminal mischief if he purposely or knowingly damages
tangible property of another . . . .”
37
whether the person arrested in fact committed the offense but
whether the arresting officers had probable cause to believe the