EVANS v. GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP et al
[…] deride and intimidate Plaintiff, because this conduct is outside
the limitations period as explained above.
29
conspirators’ actions” regarding those incidents. Griffin, 403
U.S. at 102. A conspiracy to defame a political opponent, as
odious as that conduct may be, is not within the prohibitions of
§ 1985(3). Therefore, the Court will again dismiss Plaintiff’s §
1985(3) claim against Defendant Mayer for failing to allege the
deprivation of a federally protected right.
D.
Section 1983 claims
Counts VII through XI of the Second Amended Complaint
present claims for relief under § 1983, alleging violations of
Plaintiff’s constitutional rights under the First, Fourth, and
Fourteenth Amendments.
Section 1983 provides in relevant part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance,
regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory ...
subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United
States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured
by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party
injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper
proceeding for redress . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1983. To state a claim for relief under section
1983, a plaintiff must allege: 1) the violation of a right
secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States and 2)
that the alleged deprivation was committed or caused by a person
acting under color of state law. West v.