EVANS v. GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP et al
[…] state employment in retaliation for her previous testimony in
Berry v. DiJosie, Docket No. L-1876-12;” and “by subjecting her
to a false arrest and malicious prosecution for reporting the
perceived retaliation to the Department of Justice.” (Second Am.
49
Compl. ¶¶ 314, 317-19.) 13 Although retaliation under § 1513
appears on the list of predicate offenses in § 1961(1), it is
inapplicable here, and the Court need not accept Plaintiff’s
legal conclusion to the contrary. 14 The statute requires a nexus
to federal proceedings, which Plaintiff has not alleged. Section
1513(b)(1) punishes threats and retaliation against any person
for “the attendance of a witness or party at an official
proceeding, or any testimony given or any record, document, or
other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding.”
The term “official proceeding,” as used in § 1513, means
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
A proceeding before a judge or court of the United
States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy
judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special
trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United