EVANS v. GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP et al
[…] 6
Accordingly, the Court need not address Plaintiff’s arguments
that the statute of limitations should be equitably tolled on
these claims because of ineffective assistance of counsel.
26
Vehicles Commission, and from her allegedly false arrest remain
time-barred.
C.
Section 1985 conspiracy claim
Plaintiff’s Count IV presents a claim under § 1985, in
which she alleges that Defendants engaged in a conspiracy to
deprive Plaintiff of her constitutional rights under the First,
Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments based on gender
discrimination. Section 1985(3) creates a cause of action
against any two persons who “conspire . . . for the purpose of
depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of
persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal
privileges and immunities under the laws . . . .” 42. U.S.C. §
1985(3). To state a claim under § 1985(3), a plaintiff must
allege the following elements: “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the
purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person
or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of
equal privileges and immunities under the law; and (3) an act in
furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is either
injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or
privilege of a citizen of the United States.” United Bhd. of
Carpenters & Joiners of Am., Local 610, AFL-CIO v. Scott, 463
U.S. 825, 828-29 (1983). The second element requires plaintiff
to allege that the conspiracy was motivated by racial, gender,
or other class-based discriminatory animus. Griffin v.
27