QUEENSBURY v. PETRONE et al
[…] For the reasons already set forth above, there are no claims remaining in this matter that are based on a constitutional violation. Therefore, Plaintiff’s Monell claim must be dismissed. Id. 2. Tort Claims Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s false imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and negligent infliction of emotional distress claims must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to file a notice of tort claim as required by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”). (Br. in Supp. of Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 26.) Under N.J.S.A. § 59:8-3, “[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under [the NJTCA] unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.” This procedure requires a notice of tort claim be filed with the public entity within 90 days from 12 the date on which it accrues, Velez v.