B.D. et al v. EGG HARBOR CITY et al
[…] scheduled for March 6, 2014 in the principal’s office, and their
attendance was required.
(Docket No. 33-2 at 43.)
Plaintiff
has not submitted any evidence to support how defendants
thereafter violated the hearing and appeal procedures set forth
in the Anti-Bullying Act.
With regard to the Anti-Bullying Specialist argument, the
school’s Anti-Bullying Specialist, Erin Byrnes, participated in
the investigation.
(Docket No. 33-5 at 4.)
Moreover, the Anti-
Bullying Act does not require the Anti-Bullying Specialist to be
the only school official who may conduct the investigation.
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(6)(a) (“[T]he investigation shall be
See
initiated by the principal or the principal's designee within
one school day of the report of the incident and shall be
conducted by a school anti-bullying specialist.
The principal
may appoint additional personnel who are not school antibullying specialists to assist in the investigation.”).
(5) Vice-Principal Parker made findings of fact and imposed
final discipline contrary to N.J.S.A. 18:A:37-15(b)(6)(a) and
(b).
Plaintiff argues that the discipline for his infraction was
required to be “varied and graded according to the nature of the