SHUSTER v. AXA EQUITABLE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Sec. L. Rep. (CCH), at *4 (“[T]he Commission has determined that a variable life contract would be a security.”); Roth v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 567 F.3d 884, 886 (7th Cir. 2009) (explaining that variable life insurance policies are securities). 7 § 78bb(f)(1). As mentioned supra at Part II, SLUSA permits removal of any covered class action alleging a “misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” The scope of SLUSA preemption is not boundless, but courts are required to look beyond the omission of certain key words or legal theories in a complaint to determine whether the SLUSA “prerequisites are ‘alleged’ in one form or another.” Rowinski, 398 F.3d at 300; see also id.