SHUSTER v. AXA EQUITABLE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] See Rowinski v. Salomon Smith Barney Inc., 398 F.3d 294, 304 (3d Cir. 2005) (“SLUSA stands as an express exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule, and its preemptive force cannot be circumvented by artful drafting.”) It precludes a private party from bringing a “covered class action” in federal or state court, based on state law, alleging a “misrepresentation or omission of a material fact” or the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance … in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). Under SLUSA, the Court must inquire as to whether a “reasonable reading of the complaint evidences allegations of ‘a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.’” Rowinski, 398 F.3d at 304 (citing § 78bb(f)(1)).