SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. v. TWI PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. et al
[…] Shou-Chiung Chen, James
Chen and Yuting Huang, in Taiwan on June 28 and 30, 2016. Herstoff Decl. ¶ 16, Ex. 51.
Fees for the oral translation of depositions, like these, are taxable under § 1920 (6),
Taniguchi, 566 U.S. at 560, and TWi does not oppose this cost. Also, L. Civ. R. 54.1(g) (2)
provides that “[t]he reasonable fee of a competent interpreter is taxable if the fee of the witness
involved is taxable.”
However, L. Civ. R. 54.1(g) (2) caps fees by specifying that “[f]ees, salaries, expenses
and costs of an interpreter are taxable as provided by 28 U.S.C. §§ 1827 and 1828.” Section
1827 states that “[t]he Director [of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts] shall
prescribe, subject to periodic review, a schedule of reasonable fees for services rendered by
interpreters, certified or otherwise, used in proceedings instituted by the United States, . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 1827(b)(3).
Therefore, the Clerk refers to the fees established by the Administrative Office of the
Courts (“AO”) to determine these taxable costs. On the dates in question, the AO’s rate for
-35-