WALKER v. BENDING et al
[…] Plaintiff obstructed justice in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:291(b). 8
7
See also, Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146 (2004)(holding
that “an arrest is lawful under the Fourth Amendment [even] when
the criminal offense for which there is probable cause to arrest
is not ‘closely related’ to the offense stated by the arresting
officer at the time of arrest.”).
8
Defendants also argue that “even if an individual’s
actions do not rise to the level of prohibited conduct under
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2 (disorderly conduct), they could still be
considered a breach of the peace” in violation of N.J.S.A.
40A:14-152. (Reply Br., Dkt. No. 44, p. 5) It does not appear,
however, that 40A:14-152 creates an independent substantive
criminal offense under the New Jersey Criminal Code. The
statute provides, “officers of a police department . . . within
the territorial limits of the municipality, shall have all the
powers of peace officers and upon view may apprehend and arrest
any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the
peace.” New Jersey courts have treated 40A:14-152 as a
jurisdictional statute. See, e.g., State v. Dangerfield, 171
N.J. 446, 460 (2002)(“In this case, N.J.S.A. 40A:14–152
authorizes municipal police officers to arrest any ‘disorderly
person’ who commits such an offense in the presence of the