BAKER v. D'ILIO et al
[…] additional documents related to his state court proceedings. (ECF No. 15.)
Mr. Baker seeks to have this Court overturn his state conviction based on his claim that
the multiple transfers of him to and from the federal detention center where he was serving his
federal sentence to attend court proceedings in his subsequent New Jersey state criminal matter
violated the Interstate Agreement on Detainer Act’s (“IAD’s”) mandates that “trial shall be
commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving
State[,]” 18 U.S.C.App. 2 § 2, Art. IV(c), and that “[i]f trial is not had on any indictment,
information, or complaint . . . prior to the prisoner’s being returned to the original place of
imprisonment . . . the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” Id. at Art.
IV(e). (Accord Pet’r’s Pet. at Ground One ¶ 5, ECF No. 1.) For the following reasons, this
Court will deny the petition and will deny Mr. Baker a certificate of appealability.
1
I. BACKGROUND
From April 29, 2002 through October 30, 2002, Mr. Baker committed five separate bank