BAKER v. D'ILIO et al
[…] Id.; see also
Bozeman, 533 U.S. at 156 (holding that the IAD commands dismissal of charges even for a oneday transgression of the anti-shuttling provision).
In this case, Mr. Baker claims that the State’s multiple transfers of him to and from the
federal detention center where he was serving his federal sentence to the state trial court to
appear for court proceedings violated the IAD’s mandates that “trial shall be commenced within
one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving State[,]” 18
U.S.C.App. 2 § 2, Art. IV(c), and that “[i]f trial is not had on any indictment, information, or
complaint . . . prior to the prisoner’s being returned to the original place of imprisonment . . . the
court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” Id. at IV(e).
9
More pointedly, Mr. Baker asserts that the State’s “abuses of its [use of] writs [of habeas
corpus ad prosequendum, i.e., the state trial court’s Orders to Produce]” triggered IAD Article
IV’s speedy trial and anti-shuttling provisions.