REED v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] the statute does not continue to run today even if Plaintiff is
in some type of “custody.”
(Opp. at 3 [Doc. No. 47.]
Further,
Plaintiff submits no explanation as to why a Notice of Tort
Claim was never filed and does not request leave to file one
now.
As to Plaintiff’s fraud claim, Plaintiff has not stated a
claim as to these Defendants.
The five elements of common law
fraud are: (1) a material misrepresentation of a presently
existing or past fact; (2) knowledge or belief by the defendant
of its falsity; (3) an intention that the other person rely on
4
The Court notes that N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-21 provides that tort
claims may be tolled if the plaintiff has “a mental disability
that prevents the person from understanding his legal rights or
commencing a legal action.” The same exception applies to the
New Jersey Tort Claims Act. N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8. However,
Plaintiff has not pled that a mental disability prevented him
from filing a complaint until 2015.
10
it; (4) reasonable reliance thereon by the other person; and (5)
resulting damages.
Triffin v.