REED v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE et al
[…] cause of action for legal malpractice are (1) the existence of
an attorney-client relationship creating a duty of care by the
defendant attorney, (2) the breach of that duty by the
defendant, and (3) proximate causation of the damages claimed by
the plaintiff.
Id.
In New Jersey, in actions for damages for
attorney malpractice a plaintiff must timely file an affidavit
of merit.
N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27.
The New Jersey affidavit of
merit statute is substantive state law that must be applied by
federal courts sitting in diversity.
Chamberlain v. Giampapa,
210 F.3d 154 (3d Cir. 2000). N.J.S.A. § 2A:53A-27 provides:
15
In any action for damages for personal injuries,
wrongful death or property damage resulting from an
alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff
shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of
the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide
each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate
licensed person that there exists a reasonable
probability that the care, skill or knowledge
exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or
work that is the subject of the complaint, fell
outside acceptable professional or occupational
standards or treatment practices. The court may grant
no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60
days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section,
upon a finding of good cause.
The court may grant a 60 day extension but if a plaintiff fails
to file the affidavit within 120 days of the filing of the
answer, the complaint will be dismissed with prejudice unless
extraordinary circumstances prevented the filing.
Palanque v.