MANNY FILM LLC v. JOHN DOE SUBSCRIBER ASSIGNED IP ADDRESS 50.166.93.53
[…] good
cause
existed to permit expedited discovery in light of the fact such
discovery was necessary to allow the plaintiff to “identify the
appropriate
[a]mended
defendant[]
[c]omplaint.”).
and
to
effectuate
Consequently,
the
service
Court
of
finds
the
that
Plaintiff may serve the third-party subpoenas upon Comcast Cable
requesting the names and addresses of the internet subscribers
for the IP addresses identified in the complaints in Civ. Nos.
15-1530 and 15-1531. 5
However, in the Court’s prior order on this issue, the
Court balanced the interests of the plaintiff against those of
5
Under 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), such personally identifiable
information is discoverable from a cable provider if "made
pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the
subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the
order is directed[.]" 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B).
6
the John Doe in light of the fact that discovery of the identity
of the internet subscriber may not equate with discovery of the
identity of the infringing party. See Malibu Media, LLC, No. 127643, 2013 Dist. LEXIS, 155911 at **8-9. As this Court stated,
discovering