NOP v. AMERICAN WATER RESOURCES, INC. et al
[…] Compl. at 37. This runs contrary to the well                                                              2 New Jersey Constitution, Article II, Section I, paragraph 3 states: “Every citizen of the United States, of the age of 18 years, who shall have been a resident of this State and of the county in which he claims his vote 30 days, next before the election, shall be entitled to vote for all officers that now are or hereafter may be elective by the people, and upon all questions which may be submitted to a vote of the people.” (emphasis added). New Jersey Voter Registration Act, N.J.S.A. section 19:31-5 states: “Each person, who is at least 17 years of age at the time he or she applies for registration, who resides in the district in which he or she expects to vote, who will be of the age of 18 years or more on or before the first election in which he or she expects to vote, who is a citizen of the United States, and who, if he or she continues to reside in the district until that election, will at the time have fulfilled all the requirements as to length of residence to qualify him or her as a legal voter, shall, unless otherwise disqualified, be entitled to be registered in such district. Each 17-year-old registrant shall be designated in the Statewide voter registration system as temporarily ineligible to vote until the registrants 18th birthday.”