THORNDIKE v. HOLLINGSWORTH
[…] there is no verifying documentary evidence of substance abuse,
12
see id. at § 2.5.9, supra — is reasonable.
Petitioner is not
entitled to habeas relief on this ground.
B. Challenge to BOP’s individual determination
To the extent Petitioner challenges the BOP’s eligibility
determination as it applies to him, the Court finds that
Petitioner’s claim is without merit.
1. Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, Section 3625 of Title 18 of the
United States Code is titled “Inapplicability of the
Administrative Procedure Act” (“APA”).
In relevant part, § 3625
states that the provisions of the APA “do not apply to the
making of any determination, decision, or order under this
subchapter.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3625.
Included in that subchapter is
the statute at issue in this case, 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e). See
Crimes and Criminal Procedure, Part II – Criminal Procedure,
Chapter 229 – Postsentence Administration, Subchapter C –
Imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3626 (2015).
Accordingly, many