THORNDIKE v. HOLLINGSWORTH
[…] Moreover, the
Third Circuit has reviewed other individualized BOP decisions —
which were made pursuant to statutes in the same sub-chapter as
the statute at issue in this case — using the abuse of
discretion standard set forth in the APA. See, e.g., Brown v.
Warden Fairton FCI, 617 F. App'x 117, 119 n.3 (3d Cir. 2015)
(reviewing BOP’s application of the factors set forth in §
3621(b) for abuse of discretion); Vasquez v. Strada, 684 F.3d
431, 434 (3d Cir. 2012) (same); Ramos-Rodriguez v. Warden, FCI
Fort Dix, 446 F. App'x 417, 419 (3d Cir. 2011) (same). 1
1
As set forth above, § 3625 states that the provisions of
the APA “do not apply to the making of any determination,
decision, or order under this subchapter.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3625.
The cases from the Third Circuit Court of Appeals which utilize
the “abuse of discretion” standard in reviewing decisions made
pursuant to statutes in the same subchapter as § 3625 do not
explicitly cite to the APA as the basis for the abuse of
discretion standard employed.