SIRAVO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] (holding that “remand is not required [where] it would not
affect the outcome of the case.”).
28
meet all of the following requirements: . . . (a) You are -(3) Disabled. . . . (g) You file an application for SSI
benefits.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.501 (“Payment of SSI benefits will
be made for the month after the month of initial eligibility and
for each subsequent month provided all requirements for
eligibility and payment are met.”) (internal citations omitted);
20 C.F.R. § 404.315(a) (“You are entitled to disability benefits
. . . if . . . (2) You apply; (3) You have a disability, as
defined in §404.1505, or you are not disabled, but you had a
disability that ended within the 12-month period before the
month you applied . . . .”); 20 C.F.R. § 404.621(a)(1) (“If you
file an application for disability benefits . . . after the
first month you could have been entitled, you may receive
benefits for up to 12 months immediately before the month in
which your application was filed.”).
V.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, the Court affirms
the ALJ’s determination that Plaintiff was not disabled during
the period January 10, 2012 through October 22, 2012.
An
appropriate Order shall issue on this date.
s/Renée Marie Bumb
RENÉE MARIE BUMB