SIRAVO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] governmental and other publications,” including, for example,
the Dictionary of Occupational Titles, published by the
Department of Labor.
20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d); SSR 00-4p.
However, contrary to Plaintiff’s contention, whether Plaintiff
can actually obtain a job is irrelevant for purposes of this
analysis.
Rather, the relevant inquiry is whether jobs exist in
the national economy that Plaintiff can perform “regardless of
whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he
lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or
whether he would be hired if he applied for work.”
42 U.S.C.
§ 1382c(a)(3)(B) (emphasis added); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) (“It
does not matter whether--(1) Work exists in the immediate area
in which you live; (2) A specific job vacancy exists for you; or
(3) You would be hired if you applied for work.”).
22
C. Entitlement to Social Security Benefits Prior to
Onset Date
The only issue before the ALJ was whether Plaintiff was
disabled from his alleged onset date, January 10, 2012, through
October 22, 2012, the day before he was found disabled by the