PAREDES et al v. EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION et al
[…] This is manifestly not
the case.
As has been repeatedly stated, “[p]robable cause exists
when, based on the factual circumstances, a prudent person could
believe that a particular suspect has committed or is committing
an offense. See Sharrar v. Felsing, 128 F.3d 810, 817-18 (3d
Cir. 1997); Islam v. City of Bridgeton, 804 F. Supp. 2d 190, 197
(D.N.J. 2011).” [Docket Item 80 at 24.] Under New Jersey law,
probable cause existed, based on the undisputed facts in the
record, to believe that DVR had committed or was committing an
offense.16
16
See Docket Item 80 at 24 (citing N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-3 and the
“EHTHS Disciplinary Code”). See also N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-7,
“Receiving Stolen Property” (“A person is guilty of theft if he
knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of
another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is
probably stolen. It is an affirmative defense that the property
was received with purpose to restore it to the owner.
‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or
lending on the security of the property.”). See also People v.
Mitchell, 164 Cal. App. 4th 442, 462-63 (Ct. App. 3d Dist.
2008)(“It is often the case with theft-related offenses that the
People do not have direct evidence of the theft of the victims’
property. Although circumstantial evidence of a defendant’s