ASHLEY v. METELOW et al
[…] Free Association and New Jersey Administrative Code claims. (ECF
No. 99). These claims were dismissed by Judge Simandle on September
18, 2018. (ECF No. 54). Despite Plaintiff’s multiple attempts to
amend his complaint, these claims have never been reinstated.
Summary judgment is denied.
D.
Prohibition of Damages under the Prison Litigation Reform
Act
Finally,
Defendants
argue
that
Plaintiff
cannot
recover
damages at trial because the Prison Litigation Reform Act prohibits
damages for mental or emotional distress unless there has been a
physical injury. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) (“No Federal civil action
may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other
correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered
while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the
commission of a sexual act . . . .”).
Plaintiff alleges a violation of his Fourteenth Amendment
right to equal protection. “If a plaintiff claims violations of
12
constitutional or statutory rights, [§ 1997e(e)] does not bar
claims for money damages.” Rupe v. Cate, 688 F. Supp. 2d 1035,
1044
(E.D.
Cal.
2010).
A
jury
could