GALLUCCIO et al v. PRIDE INDUSTRIES, INC. et al
[…] omitted)).
“As an inchoate right, the lien is merely a right in the
attorney to a lien on any judgment recovered for the attorney's
client,” and “an attorney's charging lien against his former
client attaches to the final judgment.”
Id. at 239 (citations
omitted); see also Lehigh & N.E.R. Co. v. Finnerty, 61 F.2d 289,
290 (3d Cir. 1932), cert. denied, 287 U.S. 668 (1932) (“The
amount of the lien as fixed by the contract must be enforced by
the court unless it be inequitable.”).
A settlement, rather
than a formal judgment, of a former client’s claim does not
affect an attorney’s lien.
See N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 (giving the
attorney “who shall appear in the cause for the party
instituting the action ... a lien for compensation, upon his
client's action,” and that lien “shall not be affected” by
settlement of the action).
The lien may be asserted even after
the proceeds of the underlying action have been disbursed.
7
Case 1:15-cv-03423-NLH-AMD Document 159 Filed 06/29/20 Page 8 of 23 PageID: 3593
Levine v. Levine, 884 A.2d 222, 227 (N.J. Super.