GALLUCCIO et al v. PRIDE INDUSTRIES, INC. et al
[…] 27, 2017, Resnick informed McKinney of the amount of its
attorney’s fees lien pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 prior to
McKinney formally taking the case. 2
reopen the action as to the lien petition dispute between
Resnick and Plaintiff, but the Court will dismiss with prejudice
Plaintiffs’ claims against Defendants. (See Docket No. 140,
152, providing that if Plaintiffs and Defendants did not request
the Court reopen the action before the expiration of the 60-day
administrative termination order, which ultimately was October
8, 2019, the Court would dismiss the matter with prejudice.)
2
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 - Lien for services, provides:
After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or
the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or
cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall
appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or
maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or crossclaim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his
client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or
cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict,
report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his
client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever
hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any
settlement between the parties before or after judgment or
final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or
cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in
which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the
3
Case 1:15-cv-03423-NLH-AMD Document 159 Filed 06/29/20 Page 4 of 23 PageID: 3589
Resnick states that when it learned of the March 2019
settlement, on April 15, 2019, Resnick sent each of the
Plaintiffs, as well as McKinney, pre-action notices regarding
its attorney’s lien.
The notices provided: