GALLUCCIO et al v. PRIDE INDUSTRIES, INC. et al
[…] McKinney formally taking the case. 2
The action between Plaintiffs and Defendants concerned claims
by eight disabled Plaintiffs that their employer and union
discriminated against them by their classification in the
collective bargaining agreement which affected their pay and
benefits, while non-disabled employees were not so classified or
affected. Those claims ultimately settled, and final settlement
proceeds were distributed as of November 5, 2019. This Court
exercises ancillary jurisdiction over the attorney lien dispute.
(See Docket No. 159 at n.1.)
1
2
N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 - Lien for services, provides:
After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or
the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or
cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall
appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or
maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or crossclaim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his
client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or
cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict,
report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his
client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever
hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any
settlement between the parties before or after judgment or
final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or
cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in
which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the
petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may
determine and enforce the lien.
2
Resnick states that when it learned of the March 2019
settlement, on April 15, 2019, Resnick sent each of the
Plaintiffs, as well as McKinney, pre-action notices regarding
its attorney’s lien.
The notices provided:
You retained our firm in February 2015 in connection