ZULAUF v. STOCKTON UNIVERSITY et al
[…] employees that parallel the entitlements provided
under the Wage and Hour Law. Compare N.J.S.A. 11A:6–
24 and N.J.S.A. 52:14–17.13 with N.J.S.A. 34:11–56a4.
If state government as employer was subject to the
Wage and Hour Law, these other statutes would be
largely unnecessary.
Allen, 327 N.J. Super. at 21 (emphasis added).
9
Plaintiff does not quarrel with Allen’s holding.
Rather,
Plaintiff argues that Allen only addressed the overtime
provisions set forth in N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a1, et seq., not the
discrimination in wages provisions set forth in N.J.S.A.
§ 34:11-56.1, et seq.
The latter provisions include a separate
definitional section, which, in Plaintiff’s view, should be
interpreted to encompass State entities and actors.
The
definition of “employer” in N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.1(b) “includes
any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest, or as
agent, of an employer in relation to an employee and further
includes one or more individuals, partnerships, corporations,
associations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
bankruptcy, or receivers, but such term shall not include
nonprofit hospital associations or corporations.”1
1
In their reply brief, Defendants argue that Plaintiff has
not properly pled a New Jersey Equal Pay Act claim under
N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.1, et seq., but rather Plaintiff has pled a
NJWHL claim under N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a1, et seq. Defendants