COLEMAN v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION et al
[…] We decide only whether there is a rational basis in the record for the Parole Commission's conclusions, id. (citing Zannino v. Arnold, 531 F.2d 687, 691 (3d Cir. 1976)), and will uphold the decision as long as it is not arbitrary and capricious, or based on impermissible considerations, id. Clark v. Hufford, 504 F. App'x 93, 95 (3d Cir. 2012); see also Wilson v. United States Parole Comm’n, 652 F.3d 348, 354 (3d Cir. 2011) (denying due process claim because Parole Commission’s decisions to deny parole were not arbitrary or capricious). Pursuant to the relevant law in this case, 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) states as follows: Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each 5 consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Furthermore, the Parole Commission’s regulations state as follows: A prisoner (including a prisoner sentenced under the Narcotic Addict Rehabilitation Act, Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act, or the provisions of 5010(c) of the Youth Corrections Act) serving a term or terms of 5 years or longer shall be released on parole after completion of two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms or after completion of 30 years of each term or terms of more than 45 years (including life terms), whichever comes earlier, unless pursuant to a hearing under this section, the Commission determines that there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will commit any Federal, State, or local crime or that the prisoner has frequently or seriously violated the rules of the institution in which he is confined. If parole is denied pursuant to this section, such prisoner shall serve until the expiration of his sentence less good time. 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a).