JACOBS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] pornography.
prejudice
28
conviction
(Pet.,
the
Under
ECF
and
No.
Government’s
U.S.C.
§
sentence
2255,
for
1.)
The
Court
motion
to
seal,
pursuant to Local Rule 5.3(c)(2), because the Government failed
to
explain
why
the
less
restrictive
means
of
redacting
identifying information of the child victim from the records in
this matter was insufficient to protect the privacy interest at
issue. (Order, ECF No. 23.)
1
Local Rule 5.3(a)(3) states, “[t]his rule shall not apply
to
any materials or judicial proceedings which must be sealed
pursuant to statute or other law.” The Government contends Local
Rule 5.3(c)(2), requiring a party to provide reasons for sealing
materials from public disclosure, is preempted by 18 U.S.C. §
3509(d)(2).
18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(2) provides:
(2) Filing under seal.--All papers to be
filed in court that disclose the name of or
any other information concerning a child
shall be filed under seal without necessity
of obtaining a court order. The person who
makes the filing shall submit to the clerk
of the court-(A) the complete paper to be kept under
seal; and
(B) the paper with the portions of it
that disclose the name of or other
information
concerning
a
child
redacted, to be placed in the public
record.
This Court agrees that filing under seal, when the filing
is in compliance with 18 U.S.C. § 3509(d)(2)(A) and (B), is not
subject to the requirements of Local Rule 5.3(c)(2). However, if
a party seeks to file materials under seal without submitting