ESTRELLA v. YAHAV et al
[…] Decl., Ex. A.] Also on August 25, 2015, removing Defendants filed a motion
to vacate the default entered by the State court on May 4, 2015. [Doc. 10.]
Plaintiff has opposed Defendants’ motion to dismiss and on August 3,
2015 filed a motion to remand the case back to State court. [Doc. 5, 4.] She
argues that the United States lacked standing to remove the case, move to
substitute itself, or move to dismiss because it failed to meet the strict
requirements for removal. 2 Plaintiff further argues that, at the least, the
2
42 U.S.C. § 233 provides:
(c) Removal to United States district court; procedure;
proceeding upon removal deemed a tort action against United
States; hearing on motion to remand to determine availability
of remedy against United States; remand to State court or
dismissal
4
case should be automatically stayed pending limited discovery and a
hearing to inquire into this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Finally,
Plaintiff argues that the individual doctor is not necessarily considered an
employee or contractor of the United States.
Applicable Standard
A motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
12(b)(1) may involve either a facial challenge to subject matter jurisdiction
Upon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant
was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the
incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or
proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed
without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to
the district court of the United States of the district and division
embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding
deemed a tort action brought against the United States under
the provisions of Title 28 and all references thereto. Should a
United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion
to remand held before a trial on the merit that the case so
removed is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of
subsection (a) of this section is not available against the United
States, the case shall be remanded to the State Court: Provided,
That where such a remedy is precluded because of the
availability of a remedy through proceedings for compensation
or other benefits from the United States as provided by any
other law, the case shall be dismissed, but in the event the
running of any limitation of time for commencing, or filing an
application or claim in, such proceedings for compensation or
other benefits shall be deemed to have been suspended during
the pendency of the civil action or proceeding under this
section.
5