ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] Presently, however, the Complaint includes no facts which would
suggest that the new coil to which Plaintiffs were entitled
failed to cure the alleged defect. Accordingly, the Court finds
that Plaintiffs have not pleaded a claim for breach of the
express warranty.
2. The Warranty Does Not Fail of Its Essential Purpose
Plaintiffs’ second argument, that the Warranty fails of its
essential purpose, is equally without merit. New Jersey law
permits parties to a contract to establish an exclusive or
limited remedy under the terms of the contract. N.J.S.A. 12A:2719(1)(b). However, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or
limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” a remedy may
17
be available under the New Jersey U.C.C. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2719(2); see also id. cmt. 1 (“[W]here an apparently fair and
reasonable clause because of circumstances fails in its purpose
or operates to deprive either party of the substantial value of