ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] Court finds that Plaintiffs have established a plausible claim
that Defendant’s HVAC units suffered from a latent defect and
fell “below commercial standards.” Crozier, 901 F. Supp. 2d at
509.
Although Argabright and Montano have stated plausible
claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability,
32
the Court agrees with Defendant that Fecht’s claim is timebarred. Under the New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code, any action
for breach of contract for sale “must be commenced within four
years after the cause of action has accrued.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:2725(1). Moreover, “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach
occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of
the breach,” and “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of
delivery is made.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725(2). Because Fecht
purchased and installed her Rheem unit sometime in 2010, and her
Complaint would have had to have been filed in 2014 in order to
be timely.
Plaintiffs argue that the “future performance” exception to
this rule should apply. When a warranty of “future performance”
is involved, the four-year limitations period does not begin to
run until the time the defect was or should have been
discovered. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725(2) (“A breach of warranty
occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a
warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods
and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or
should have been discovered.” (emphasis added)); see Comm’rs of
Fire Dist. No. 9 v. Am. La France, 424 A.2d 441, 444 (N.J.
Super. Ct. App. Div. 1980).
33
Under New Jersey law, a warranty “to repair any product
defect that occurs during a warranty period” constitutes a
warranty of “future performance,” and a cause of action