ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] York, and Arizona consumer fraud statutes. 15
In addition to identifying the deceptive practice or
statement, the three consumer fraud statutes require the
14
See N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 (defining unlawful practice to include
“deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or
omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon
such concealment . . . .”); Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of
Am., 725 N.E. 2d 598, 604 (N.Y. 1999) (defining “deceptive act
or practice” under NYGBL § 349 “as a representation or omission
likely to mislead a reasonable consumer acting reasonably under
the circumstances” (internal quotations and citation omitted));
A.R.S. § 44-1522(A) (listing “false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression, or omission of
any material fact” as prohibited acts).
15 See Monogram Credit Card Bank of Ga. v. Tennessee, 914 A.2d
847, 853 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2007) (where alleged
violation consists of affirmative misrepresentation, “intent is
not an essential element,” and the conduct is unlawful “even if