ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] Crozier, 901 F. Supp. 2d at 509. Although Argabright and Montano have stated plausible claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, the Court agrees with Defendant that Fecht’s claim is time32 barred. Under the New Jersey Uniform Commercial Code, any action for breach of contract for sale “must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:2725(1). Moreover, “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach,” and “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725(2). Because Fecht purchased and installed her Rheem unit sometime in 2010, and her Complaint would have had to have been filed in 2014 in order to be timely. Plaintiffs argue that the “future performance” exception to this rule should apply. When a warranty of “future performance” is involved, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the time the defect was or should have been discovered. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” (emphasis added)); see Comm’rs of Fire Dist. No. 9 v. Am. La France, 424 A.2d 441, 444 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1980).