ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] False promises, misrepresentations, and concealment or omission of material facts all constitute deceptive practices 48 under these statutes.14 But importantly, unlike the common law claim of fraudulent concealment, a defendant’s knowledge or belief of the falsity of a statement, or intent to deceive, are not required to establish a violation under the New Jersey, New York, and Arizona consumer fraud statutes.15 In addition to identifying the deceptive practice or statement, the three consumer fraud statutes require the plaintiff to establish that he or she suffered an injury that 14 See N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 (defining unlawful practice to include “deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment . . . .”); Gaidon v. Guardian Life Ins.