ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] Presently, however, the Complaint includes no facts which would suggest that the new coil to which Plaintiffs were entitled failed to cure the alleged defect. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have not pleaded a claim for breach of the express warranty. 2. The Warranty Does Not Fail of Its Essential Purpose Plaintiffs’ second argument, that the Warranty fails of its essential purpose, is equally without merit. New Jersey law permits parties to a contract to establish an exclusive or limited remedy under the terms of the contract. N.J.S.A. 12A:2719(1)(b). However, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” a remedy may 17 be available under the New Jersey U.C.C. N.J.S.A. § 12A:2719(2); see also id. cmt. 1 (“[W]here an apparently fair and reasonable clause because of circumstances fails in its purpose or operates to deprive either party of the substantial value of the bargain, it must give way to