ARGABRIGHT et al v. RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 725 N.E. 2d 598, 604 (N.Y. 1999) (defining “deceptive act or practice” under NYGBL § 349 “as a representation or omission likely to mislead a reasonable consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances” (internal quotations and citation omitted)); A.R.S. § 44-1522(A) (listing “false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact” as prohibited acts). 15 See Monogram Credit Card Bank of Ga. v. Tennessee, 914 A.2d 847, 853 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.