SCAFE v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE et al
[…] any debt.” Section 1692e(5) prohibitions “[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be
taken or that is not intended to be taken.” Section 1692(e)(8) prohibits “[c]ommunicating or
threatening to communicate to any person credit information which is known or which should be
known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed.” Section
1692e(10) prohibits a debt collector from using “any false representation or deceptive means to
collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” Section
1692f(1) prohibits the “collection of any amount . . . unless such amount is expressly authorized
by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” Finally, section 1692j addresses the use
of forms that would “create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of
such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt . . . when in
fact such person is not so participating.”
Plaintiff’s specific allegations against Defendant claim that Defendant made false and
misleading representations in state court foreclosure proceedings by representing their client as a
lender rather than a debt collector. See FAC ¶ 20-28. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s use of