INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS, LOCAL 542 v. DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY
[…] VI states that no action of the Board shall be binding
or effective unless at least four Commissioners from New
Jersey and at least four Commissioners from Delaware
vote in favor of the Action. A “six to five” vote fails
to meet this plain requirement. Therefore, Plaintiffs’
allegation in paragraph 28 of the Amended Complaint must
be rejected.
Def.’s Mot. for Judgment on the Pleadings Br. at 28 n.4.
DRBA is correct.
The
As noted above, Article VI contains a super-
majority requirement that all actions be passed not only by a
12
majority, but by four Commissioners from each state.
N.J.S.A. §
32:11E-1, art. VI (“[N]o action of the Commissioners shall be
binding or effective unless taken at a meeting at which at least
four Commissioners from each State are present, and unless at
least four Commissioners from each state shall vote in favor
thereof.”).
By the Unions’ express admission that Governor
Christie cancelled the votes of New Jersey Commissioners voting
in favor of the Resolution, supra, the Unions have, in effect,
also admitted that the vote did not pass Article VI muster.
In