BROWN et al v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY et al
[…] As such, dismissal is warranted on those claims. B. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act Next, the Officers argue that the state law tort claims must be dismissed because Plaintiffs failed to properly serve them with a notice of claim. The New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”) requires notice of a claim of injury against a public entity or employee to be presented within ninety days of the accrual of a cause of action. See N.J.S.A. 59:8–3 (“No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter”). After the notice of claim is filed, a plaintiff must wait six months before filing suit against the public entity or employee in an appropriate court. Id.