ROGERS v. NJDOC et al
[…] Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 475 F.3d 524, 553 n.32 (3d Cir. 2007). A “qualified individual with a disability” is defined as an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or 31 the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2015). “Disability” is defined as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an impairment.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2015). Plaintiff alleges he suffers from a back disorder that limits his ability to participate in life activities, such as walking and using stairs. See Matthews v. Pa.