WALKER v. COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER et al
[…] See Karns, 879 F.3d at 513; Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 239 (3d Cir. 2005). A. Salem County Correctional Facility In his amended complaint, Plaintiff names the SCCF as a direct defendant. The Salem County Defendants argue that the SCCF should be entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity because the county sheriff, who is responsible for the care, operation, and management of the county correctional facility, is closely supervised and controlled by the State. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:8-17 (“the sheriff of every county shall have the care, custody, and control of the county jail”). Similar to county prosecutors, the Salem County Defendants contend that county sheriffs enjoy hybrid status as both county and state officers.