PEREZ v. A.C.E. RESTAURANT GROUP, INC. et al
[…] employee full minimum wage for the time that employee works in the non-tipped position. 29 C.F.R. §
531.56(e).
8
Case 1:15-cv-07149-JHR-AMD Document 57 Filed 06/12/17 Page 9 of 15 PageID: 668
Defendants are also alleged to have kept a total balance of withheld tip pool monies
totaling $40,000.00 as of May 2014. Id. ¶ 78. Thus, the Complaint sets forth plausible
violations of 203 (m).
B. Record Keeping
The Secretary’s Complaint adequately sets forth claims of failure to keep records
with respect to employee meals and off the clock workers. Section 211 (c) of the FLSA
requires an employer to “make, keep and preserve such records of the persons employed
by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment
maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 211 (c). Wage deductions for meals must be recorded to include the cost of the meal.
29 C.F.R. §516.27; Ron Chen v. Century Buffet & Rest., Civ. No. 09-1687 2012 WL
113539, *5 (D.N.J. Jan. 12, 2012). In addition, the amount per hour which the employer