SHIN v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Court begins with Shin’s Ex Post Facto argument. “The ex
post facto prohibition [in the Constitution] forbids the Congress
and the States to enact any law ‘which imposes a punishment for an
act which was not punishable at the time it was committed; or
imposes additional punishment to that then prescribed.’” Weaver v.
Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 28 (1981). For a penal law to be ex post
facto, “it must be retrospective, that is, it must apply to events
occurring before its enactment, and it must disadvantage the
offender affected by it.” Id. at 29 (citations omitted).
The 2006 version of 18 U.S.C. § 1014 provided, in pertinent
part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or
report, or willfully overvalues any land,
property or security, for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of … any
institution the accounts of which are insured
by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
… shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both….
In 2009, the statute was amended, and it read, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or
report, or willfully overvalues any land,
property or security, for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of the
25
Federal
Housing
Administration,
…
any
institution the accounts of which are insured
by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
… or a mortgage lending business, or any
person or entity that makes in whole or in
part a federally related mortgage loan as
defined in section 3 of the Real Estate
Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 … shall be
fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
not more than 30 years, or both….
18 U.S.C. § 1014 (effective May 2009)(amendments in bold).
In statutory interpretation, courts “assume that ‘Congress
expresses its intent through the ordinary meaning of its language’
and therefore begin ‘with an examination of the plain language of
the
statute.’”
Pennsylvania
Disabled
Transp.
in
Auth.,
Action
539
of
F.3d
Pennsylvania
199,
210
v.
(3d
Se.
Cir.
2008)(quoting Rosenberg v. XM Ventures, 274 F.3d 137, 141 (3d Cir.
2001)). If the language of the statute is unambiguous, no further
inquiry is necessary. Id.
In 2006, the plain language of § 1014 unambiguously made it
illegal to make a false statement “for the purpose of influencing
… any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation.” The statute did not require that
a false statement be made directly to an FDIC-insured bank; it is
enough if the false statements were to be presented to a bank.
Shin, 560 F. App’x at 141. Counts Three and Four of the Superseding
Indictment alleged such a scheme by Shin. This Court had subject-