BOUNASISSI et al v. NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE AND ANNUITY CORPORATION
[…] Section 1024.41(i) further provides that a “servicer is only required to comply with the requirements of this section for a single complete loss mitigation application for a borrower’s mortgage loan account.” 9. By its own terms, Regulation X applies only to a loan servicer, or “a person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds such loan if such person also services the loan).” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2. “Servicing means receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally related mortgage loan . . . and making the payments to 7    the owner of the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other payments with respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may be required . . . .” Id. Plaintiffs allege in the Amended Complaint that Defendant is “the owner and holder of the Note and Mortgage” and that another company, PHH Mortgage, was Defendant’s loan servicer. (Am.