DAISEY v. NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY et al
[…] prescribing her treatment. New Jersey law, however, exempts from
liability police officers and “designated employee[s] of the
division” who assist in the removal of a child from the home.
See N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.29 (“Any person or institution acting in good
faith in the removal or keeping of a child pursuant to this
section shall have immunity from any liability, civil or
criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a
result of such removal or keeping.”) Likewise, New Jersey law
extends immunity to the doctors and therapists involved in
protective custody proceedings. See N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.20 (“Any
physician or director of a hospital or similar institution who
takes a child into protective custody pursuant to this act shall
have immunity from any civil and criminal liability that might
otherwise be incurred or imposed.”) To the extent Plaintiff
challenges the order to accept medical evaluations and certain
services, such orders originate from the New Jersey Family
Court, which this Court has no jurisdiction to review. See