DAISEY v. NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY et al
[…] extends immunity to the doctors and therapists involved in
protective custody proceedings. See N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.20 (“Any
physician or director of a hospital or similar institution who
takes a child into protective custody pursuant to this act shall
have immunity from any civil and criminal liability that might
otherwise be incurred or imposed.”) To the extent Plaintiff
challenges the order to accept medical evaluations and certain
services, such orders originate from the New Jersey Family
Court, which this Court has no jurisdiction to review. See
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.58 (“In cases where, in the opinion of the court,
an individual found to have abused or neglected a child appears
Rinkus, No. 10–5316, 2011 WL 2148312 (D.N.J. May 31, 2011) (“The
Office of the Public Defender is an agency established by the
State of New Jersey, in the Executive Branch, to fulfill the
State's obligation to provide representation to indigent
criminal defendants.”).)
12