WADE v. WARDEN FCI FAIRTON et al
[…] Department of Corrections.
Respondents
convictions
as
explain
a
basis
that
for
the
the
Commission
forfeiture
of
considers
street
time,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) and 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2).
18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2)(repealed) provides that in the case of
any prisoner “who has been convicted of any offense” that is
punishable
by
a
term
of
incarceration,
the
Commission
shall
decide “whether all or any part of the unexpired term being
served
at
the
time
of
parole
shall
run
concurrently
or
consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense.”
28
C.F.R.
§
2.52(c)(2)
provides
that
"[i]t
is
the
Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) that, if a
parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent
to his release on parole which is punishable by any term of
imprisonment, detention, or incarceration in any penal facility,
forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of
12
execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and
such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence."
The Commission gave Petitioner “reparole guidelines credit”
for
the
137
Certificate,
months
Ex.
he
12,
served
p.
4
in
state
[Revocation
custody.
Hearing
(Gervasoni
Summary](“The
subject has been in custody 143 months as of 3/25/2015, which