WADE v. WARDEN FCI FAIRTON et al
[…] than his actual sentence.
Petitioner’s claim that §§ 2.21(c) and 2.20-03(d) are in
conflict is incorrect. Credit towards reparole guidelines does
not
affect
the
computation
of
21
the
expiration
date
of
the
violator term. See Smith v. U.S. Parole Com’n, 563 F. App’x 99,
102 (3d Cir. 2014) (per curiam)(describing difference between
reparole date and date when original sentence would expire).
Section
original
2.21(a)
does
sentence.
not
The
apply
to
Commission
the
computation
properly
of
the
calculated
the
expiration date of the violator term pursuant to § 2.47(e).4
4
28 C.F.R. § 2.47(e)(1), (2) provides:
(e)(1) A parole violator whose parole is
revoked shall be given credit for all time
in federal, state, or local confinement on a
new offense for purposes of satisfaction of
the reparole guidelines at § 2.20 and §
2.21.
(2) However, it shall be the policy of the
Commission
that
the
revoked
parolee's
original sentence (which due to the new
conviction, stopped running upon his last
release from federal confinement on parole)
again start to run only upon release from
the confinement portion of the new sentence
or the date of reparole granted pursuant of
these rules, whichever comes first. . . .
In Petitioner’s case, his 25-year sentence for distribution of
heroin, bank robbery, bank larceny, assault during a bank
robbery, and aiding and abetting stopped running on his parole
release date of October 28, 1999, at which time Petitioner had