WADE v. WARDEN FCI FAIRTON et al
[…] to the Commission the weight to be given to Petitioner’s age and
11
medical condition. Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief
on Ground Two of the Amended Petition.
G.
Ground Three
Petitioner
because
the
asserts
Parole
he
was
treated
Commission
did
not
unequally
follow
from
others
precedent
in
awarding parole violator credit for time he served in a state
facility. He seeks credit for 12 years served in the Maryland
Department of Corrections.
Respondents
convictions
as
explain
a
basis
that
for
the
the
Commission
forfeiture
of
considers
street
time,
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) and 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2).
18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2)(repealed) provides that in the case of
any prisoner “who has been convicted of any offense” that is
punishable
by
a
term
of
incarceration,
the
Commission
shall
decide “whether all or any part of the unexpired term being
served
at
the
time
of
parole
shall
run
concurrently
or
consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense.”
28
C.F.R.
§
2.52(c)(2)
provides
that
"[i]t
is
the
Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) that, if a
parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent
to his release on parole which is punishable by any term of