WADE v. WARDEN FCI FAIRTON et al
[…] 12,
served
p.
4
in
state
[Revocation
custody.
Hearing
(Gervasoni
Summary](“The
subject has been in custody 143 months as of 3/25/2015, which
includes guideline credit of 137 months for time in custody in
service
of
the
execution.”);
conviction
id.,
Ex.
in
13,
charge
p.
2
1
prior
[Notice
to
of
the
warrant
Action](“As
of
2/23/2015, you have been in confinement as a result of your
violation behavior for a total of 142 months.”)
Regulations require the Commission to give credit against
the
reparole
guidelines
for
periods
of
time
a
parolee
was
incarcerated on a new state or federal sentence. 28 C.F.R. §
2.21(c) provides:
Time served on a new state or federal
sentence shall be counted as time in custody
for reparole guideline purposes. This does
not affect the computation of the expiration
date of the violator term as provided by
§§2.47(d) and 2.52(c) and (d).
(emphasis added).
28
parole
C.F.R.
is
federal,
§
2.47(e)(1)
revoked
state,
or
"shall
local
be
provides
given
that
credit
confinement
on
a
a
violator
for
new
all
whose
time
offense
in
for
purposes of satisfaction of the reparole guidelines at §§ 2.20
13
and 2.21." See Staege v.