JOHNSON v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] As of
today, I have not received a reply.
(Compl., ECF No. 1 at 5-6.)
II.
DISCUSSION
Johnson
is
a
prisoner
who
is
seeking
relief
from
a
governmental entity. Therefore, the Court is required to sua
sponte
screen
the
Complaint
and
dismiss
any
claim
that
is
frivolous or malicious; fails to state a claim upon which relief
may be granted; or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is
immune
from
such
relief.
28
U.S.C.
2
§
1915A(b).
Courts
must
liberally construe documents that are filed pro se. Erickson v.
Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007).
Plaintiff
asserts
jurisdiction
under
31
U.S.C.
§
3723,
which provides as follows:
(a) The head of an agency (except a military
department of the Department of Defense or
the Coast Guard) may settle a claim for not
more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of,
privately owned property that-(1) is caused by the negligence of an
officer or employee of the United
States Government acting within the
scope of employment; and
(2) may not be settled under chapter
171 of title 28.
(b) A claim under this section may be
allowed only if it is presented to the head
of the agency within one year after it
accrues.
(c) A claim under this section may be paid
as provided in section 1304 of this title
only if the claimant accepts the amount of
the settlement in complete satisfaction of
the claim against the Government.
A prisoner may file a claim under the Federal Tort Claims
Act for damaged or lost property by mailing the claim to the
regional office of the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) in the region
where the claim occurred. 28 C.F.R. § 543.31(a). The Federal