KLEIN v. SAFELITE GROUP, INC. et al
[…] at 545.
Summary judgment will be granted on the claim of pregnancy
discrimination and the separate count for punitive damages under the
NJLAD.
16
Case 1:16-cv-00726-JHR-JS Document 71 Filed 06/25/18 Page 17 of 23 PageID: 2995
The Family and Medical Leave Act
Generally
The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. § 2601,
(“FMLA”) was enacted to provide leave for workers whose personal or
medical circumstances require that they take time off from work in excess
of what their employers are willing or able to provide. Victorelli v.
Shadyside Hosp., 128 F.3d 184, 186 (3d Cir. 1997) (citing 29 C.F.R. §
825.101). The Act is intended “to balance the demands of the workplace
with the needs of families . . . by establishing a minimum labor standard for
leave” that lets employees “take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for
the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse or parent
who has a serious health condition.” Churchill v. Star Enters., 183 F.3d 184,
192 (3d Cir. 1999) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1), (2)).
The FMLA guarantees eligible employees 12 weeks of leave in a oneyear period following certain events: a serious medical condition; a family