800 COOPER FINANCE, LLC v. LIU et al
[…] distributed funds.
At the March 2, 2022 hearing, Counsel for Counterclaim Plaintiffs also raised statute of
limitations concerns as to the Court’s interpretation of § 18-804. Specifically, Counsel argued
that if Counterclaim Plaintiffs must jump through all of the procedural hoops necessary to bring
a claim for receipt of improper distributions against Kwong and Gregorio directly, and the Court
does not preserve that claim here, Counterclaim Plaintiffs may be time barred from bringing such
a claim. Counterclaim Plaintiffs’ concerns are presumably grounded in § 18-804(d) which
states:
Unless otherwise agreed, a member who receives a distribution
from a limited liability company to which this section applies shall
have no liability under this chapter or other applicable law for the
amount of the distribution after the expiration of 3 years from the
date of the distribution unless an action to recover the distribution
from such member is commenced prior to the expiration of the said
3-year period and an adjudication of liability against such member
is made in the said action.
Del. Code Stat. Ann. tit. 6 § 18-804(d). Counterclaim Plaintiffs argued that they asserted direct
claims against Kwong and Gregorio individually with this statute of limitations in mind. In their
briefing, Counterclaim Plaintiffs also claim that they only discovered that KVest was a member