800 COOPER FINANCE, LLC v. LIU et al
[…] claim against the managing member was “fatally flawed” because “such claims may only be
asserted” against the LLC itself. Id.
Based on § 18-804(b)’s text and the cases applying it, the Court agrees with
Counterclaim Defendants that Plaintiffs cannot sue Kwong or Gregorio individually to reinstate
800 Cooper Finance under § 18-804(b)(3) for failure to make adequate provisions when winding
10
down 800 Cooper Finance. The Court will therefore grant Kwong and Gregorio’s motion as to
Counterclaim IV.
Counterclaim V seeks to hold Kwong and Gregorio individually liable under § 18-804(c)
for unlawfully receiving distribution of 800 Cooper Finance’s assets. Section 18-804(c) states
that “[a] member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of this section, and
who knew at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subsection (a) of this
section, shall be liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution.”
Subsection (a) states that, when winding up, LLC’s must first distribute assets to creditors “to the
extent otherwise permitted by law, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company …
other than liabilities for which reasonable provision for payment has been made.” Del. Code