FRONTIER DEVELOPMENT LLC v. CRAIG TEST BORING CO., INC. et al
[…] Plaintiff’s claim sounds in professional malpractice and the AOM Statute applies, as required by New Jersey law. B. The AOM was not Timely Filed Having found that the AOM Statute applies, the Court will now consider whether the AOM filed on February 24, 2017 was timely. For the following reasons, the Court finds it was not. With respect to the timing for filing an AOM, the Statute provides: “the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an [AOM].” N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 (emphasis added). The AOM Statute further permits the court, “upon a finding of good cause,” to grant “no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the [AOM].” Id. In other words, the AOM Statute requires the plaintiff to furnish an AOM within no more than 120 days of the defendant’s answer (assuming one extension for good cause).