MCEADY et al v. CAMDEN COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] Oshiver, 38 F.3d 1380 3 The ADEA actually does not require that the EEOC issue a rightto-sue letter before a complainant can commence a federal suit. Plaintiffs could have filed a lawsuit under the ADEA after the passage of sixty days from the filing of their EEOC charges of discrimination. 29 U.S.C. § 626(d); see also Seredinski v. Clifton Precision Prods. Co., 776 F.2d 56, 62–63 (3d Cir. 1985) (observing that the sixty-day period is required to allow the “EEOC to attempt to eliminate any alleged unlawful practice by informal methods of conciliation, conference and persuasion”) (citation omitted). 8 at 1387 (citations omitted). Courts have exercised restraint in applying equitable tolling, preferring to “exercise caution in using the doctrine” and “emphasizing the importance of adhering to the EEOC's ninety-day filing period.” Seitzinger v.