BURKE v. HOLLINGSWORTH
[…] was
related.
Id.
Obviously, before he was extradited, he had not yet committed
perjury before the grand jury, and he does not set forth a
colorable claim of factual innocence.
the
petition
under
the
abuse
of
Therefore, dismissal of
the
writ
doctrine
is
appropriate, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2244(a).1
III. CONCLUSION
1
Alternatively, the Court agrees with the analysis of the
Southern District of Indiana and the Seventh Circuit Court of
Appeals; Burke cannot receive prior custody credit for the 1,124
days in custody in England because Burke had not committed the
perjury offense at that time.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(2)
(allowing credit for time served “as a result of any other
charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission
of the offense for which the sentence was imposed”) (emphasis
added).
9
For the reasons discussed above, the Court will dismiss the
petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 for abuse of the writ, pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 2244(a).
An appropriate Order follows.
s/Renée Marie Bumb
Renée Marie Bumb
United States District Judge
Dated:
April 27, 2017
10